**Please note the Friday events are pre-subscribed and by invitation only, as space is limited. Online registration is for the Saturday and Sunday sessions at the Explorer Hotel only. Video copies of the Friday sessions will be available on this website after the Festival.
Friday, September 19th, Morning @ Prince of Wales Northern Heritage Centre (Invitation Only) | |||
---|---|---|---|
Graduate Student Mentorships | 9:00 | Welcome and Introductions | |
9:20 | Student Presentations | ||
10:30 | Breakout Discussions by Research Themes | ||
11:00 | Group Reports | ||
11:30 | 5-minute presentations from mentors | ||
11:45 | Final Thoughts and Wrap Up | ||
12:00 | Lunch in the Museum Cafe | ||
Friday, September 19th, Afternoon @ Behchokǫ̀ (Invitation Only) | |||
Sah Naji Kwe Gathering | 1:30 | Buses leave the Explorer Hotel and Prince of Wales Northern Heritage Centre for Behchokǫ̀ | |
Note: Parking limited | 3:00 | Welcome Prayer at Sah Naji Kwe by the Tłı̨chǫ Drummers | |
3:15 | Welcome to Įłàà Katı̀ by Grand Chief Edward Erasmus, Tłı̨chǫ Government | ||
3:30 | Dr. John B. Zoe on how Traditional Knowledge informs our daily lives in the Tłı̨chǫ Agreement and the Tłı̨chǫ Government | ||
3:45 | Elder Jimmy B. Rabesca and the importance of Traditional Knowledge in the development of the Tłı̨chǫ Constitution | ||
4:00 | Elder Joseph Judas and the importance of Traditional Knowledge in Tłı̨chǫ Government wildlife management | ||
4:30 | Elder Joe Erasmus, the Healing Wind Advisory Council and the Importance of Traditional Knowledge in informing Tłı̨chǫ Government social programs in our communities | ||
4:45 | Elder Mary Adele Rabesca, the Healing Wind Advisory Council and the importance of Traditional Knowledge research | ||
5:00 | Closing Prayer Song | ||
5:10 | Supper at Sah Naji Kwe | ||
6:00 | Transportation back to Yellowknife | ||
Saturday, September 20 | TEDx Yellowknife & Evening Lecture Event at the Explorer Hotel (Katimivik Rooms) | ||
Open | 9:00 - 9:30 | Hosts Welcome by Richard Van Camp and Opening Ceremonies | |
Session 1 | 9:30 - 10:30 | Stephanie Irlbacher-Fox, Suzanne Stewart | |
10:30 - 11:00 | Nutrition Break | ||
Session 2 | 11:00 - 12:30 | George Nicholas, Tim Ingold |
|
12:30 - 1:30 | Lunch | ||
Session 3 | 1:30 - 3:00 | Paul Nadasdy | |
3:00 - 3:30 | Nutrition Break | ||
Session 4 | 3:30 - 5:00 | George Dei Closing Remarks |
|
Evening Lectures | 7:30 - 10:00 | Suzanne Stewart & Tim Ingold | |
Sunday, September 21 | |||
9:00 - 9:15 | Welcome by Richard Van Camp | ||
9:15 - 10:00 | Lecture by George Dei | ||
10:00 - 10:45 | Lecture by Paul Nadasdy | ||
10:45 - 11:00 | Health Break | ||
11:00 - 11:45 | Lecture by George Nicholas | ||
11:45 - 1:30 | Lunch Keynote Speaker: Wade Davis | ||
1:30 - 4:30 | Panel Discussion |